Privacy Policy | Daily Beacon

Privacy Policy

Policies

The Daily Beacon website has been created by Jerome Rault Media P/L for the express purpose of promoting its products and services to the public. All parts of this website are only for an individual’s viewing and no material, either content or visual may be used; in part or whole, except with permission from Daily Beacon and Jerome Rault Media P/L. Daily Beacon monitors the quality of the information available on this website and updates the information regularly.

If you have any concerns about the content on the website, please contact us.

Security of the Daily Beacon website

Daily Beacon applies a range of security controls to protect its website from unauthorised access. However, users should be aware that the World Wide Web is an insecure public network that gives rise to a potential risk that a user’s transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects.

Daily Beacon accepts no liability for any interference with or damage to a user’s computer system, software or data occurring in connection with or relating to this web site or its use. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that whatever is selected from this site is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage the user’s computer system, software or data.

However, Daily Beacon does not guarantee, and accepts no legal liability whatsoever arising from or connected to, the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of any material contained on this web site or on any linked site. Daily Beacon recommends that users exercise their own skill and care with respect to their use of this web site and that users carefully evaluate the accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance of the material on the web site for their purposes.

Links to external websites

This web site contains links to other websites that are external to the Daily Beacon website. Daily Beacon takes reasonable care in linking websites but has no direct control over the content of the linked sites, or the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external websites.

Links to external websites do not constitute an endorsement or a recommendation of any material on those sites or of any third party products or services offered by, from or through those sites. Users of links provided by this website are responsible for being aware of which organisation is hosting the website they visit.

Information Collection / Your Privacy

We make every effort to adhere to the Guidelines for developed by the Australian Privacy Commissioner. In particular, we seek to comply with Information Privacy Principles 1 to 3 and 10 and 11 of the Privacy Act 1988 (a copy of the Act is available at SCALEplus the legal information retrieval system owned by the Australian Attorney Generals Department).

This page explains the type of information that is collected by us, how such information is used, and under what circumstances and to whom it may be disclosed.

Jerome Rault Media P/L (we, us, our) collects your personal information in order to provide you with product information and services, handle or respond to your requests, enable the sale of any products that may be available for purchase through our site, and otherwise facilitate your use of our site and products that we provide.

We may be unable to provide these products and services, or adequately respond to your requests and needs, if we do not collect this personal information.

Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing, and by providing us with your personal information you consent to us doing so. However, if you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional communications from us, please notify our Privacy Officer (whose details are available in our Privacy Policy) or use the opt-out mechanism provided in those communications.

We do not usually disclose your personal information to third parties; however we may do so to certain contractors and related bodies corporate in some circumstances. Generally we are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access your personal information held by us and seek correction of such information. It also contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We have no knowledge if cookies or other tracking devices are used on linked websites.

Clickstream Data and Cookies

When visiting this website our site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s log files.

You can obtain further information from the Privacy Commissioner’s web site.